High school wrestling: A look at the participants in Tuesday’s 20th-annual All-Star Duals

Utah high school wrestlers line up around three mats at the start of the All-Star Dual at the UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 8, 2019. | Steve Griffin, Deseret News

The 20th-annual Utah All-Star Duals will take place this Tuesday at UVU at 6:30 p.m. with 84 boys and 13 girls scheduled to participate.

Matches will be contested on three mats, with the featured matches taking place on the center mat. For the boys, there will be a full team of wrestlers in 6A, 5A, 4A and 3A along with a combined 2A/1A team. There is also a team of high-ranked wildcard wrestlers.

For the girls, there will be a total of seven matches.

Here’s a look at Tuesday’s scheduled matches and mat assignments.

Here’s a look back at the inaugural all-star duals that took place in front of a packed house at Jordan High School back in 2000.

Girls All-Stars

113 — Arleth Antonio, Granger

113 — Alyssa Pace, Copper Hills

113 — Sage Mortimer, American Leadership

120 — Tessa Campbell, Canyon View

120 — Taci Tapia, Carbon

132 — Lizzie Shunn, Westlake

132 — Trinity Speredon, Northridge

138 — Mia May, West

138 — Miracle Fontana, Corner Canyon

160 — Abi Archibald, Maple Mountain

160 — Sarah Plucker, Westlake

220 — Kathleen Janis, Layton

220 — Grace Montierth, Ridgeline

6A All-Stars

106 — Dallan Hunsaker, American Fork

113 — Quade Smith, Layton

120 — Marco Herrera, Bingham

126 — Jacob Finlinson, Westlake

132 — Mason Denton, Fremont

138 — Tyson Humphreys, Layton

145 — Oakley Ridge, Pleasant Grove

152 — Josh Rassi, Syracuse

160 — Canyon Brann, Layton

170 — Jake Richardson, Pleasant Grove

182 — Mason Christiansen, Bingham

195 — Kolton Kammeyer, Fremont

220 — Anthony Stockwell, Westlake

285 — Weston Warr, Fremont

5A All-Stars

106 — Colin Sierer, Highland

113 — Bridger Ricks, Box Elder

120 — Cole Jensen, Payson

126 — Wyatt Hone, Payson

132 — River Wardle, Wasatch

138 — Sammy Heywood, Wasatch

145 — Stockton O’Brien, Wasatch

152 — Marcus Espinoza-Owens, Viewmont

160 — Jeremy Evans, Viewmont

170 — Tucker Naccarato, Payson

182 — Lucas Cochran, Box Elder

195 — Elijah Kratzer, Timpanogos

220 — Cael Richardson, Timpview

285 — Kellen Collier, Box Elder

4A All-Stars

106 — Trenton Ward, Bear River

113 — Raiden Harrison, Uintah

120 — Cole Huber, Uintah

126 — Brady Merkley, Uintah

132 — Dillon Dick, Uintah

138 — Gabe Sanders, Mountain Crest

145 — Ryker Boyce, Desert Hills

152 — Josh Armstrong, Hurricane

160 — Clayton Warr, Hurricane

170 — Maverik Skinner, Bear River

182 — Brayden Guthrie, Mountain Crest

195 — Hunter Schroeder, Mountain Crest

220 — Hunter Larsen, Sky View

285 — Jeshua Koch, Bear River

3A All-Stars

106 — Dayson Torgerson, …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

      

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.